Annual IASWG Symposium Recognition

IASWG HONOREE

Each year the IASWG Board honors an individual or individuals whom, over their lifetime, have made substantial contributions to group work and/or IASWG. The IASWG Board members vote to approve each IASWG Honoree during the symposium planning process.

LOCAL SYMPOSIUM PLANNING COMMITTEE HONOREE

Local Symposium Planning Committee Honorees are chosen by the local symposium planning group members to honor those individuals or organizations, either from their own region or elsewhere, whom they believe deserve to be honored for their contributions to group work and/or IASWG.

GLOBAL SCHOLAR

Created by consensus of the IASWG Board members in 2014, the IASWG Global Scholar is a person invited by the IASWG Board to present at the annual symposium to provide special recognition to significant global issues at the annual symposium.

DIVERSITY FELLOW

Created by consensus of the IASWG Board members in 2014, the IASWG Diversity Fellow is a person invited by the IASWG Board to attend the annual symposium to ensure recognition of the importance of diversity in scholarship at the annual symposium.

FOUNDERS AWARD FOR EMERGING LEADERSHIP

Each year, the IASWG Board solicits nominations and selects one or two outstanding BSW or MSW students (or new practitioners in the first 5 years of post-BSW/MSW practice), who show promise and dedication to IASWG and to the field of group work.


IASWG Honorees

Below are our IASWG Honorees from past symposia:

  • 2020 - Virtual: 
  • 2019 - New York City: Andrew Malekoff
  • 2018 - South Africa: Reineth (CE) Prinsloo
  • 2017 - New York City: Ginette Berteau, Shirley Simon
  • 2016 - New York City: Urania (Ronnie) Glassman
  • 2015 - Chapel Hill: Nancy Sullivan
  • 2014 - Calgary: Ann Bergart 
  • 2013 – Boston: Jurgen Kalcher & Hubie Jones
  • 2012 – Garden City: Ellen Sue Mesbur
  • 2011 – Long Beach: Mark Doel & Alex Gitterman
  • 2010 – Montreal: Steve Kraft, Robert Salmon, & David Ward
  • 2009 – Chicago: Janice Andrews-Schenk, Tobi Berman-Rossi, & Carol and John Ramey
  • 2008 – Cologne: Sonia Leib Abels, Paul H. Ephross, Jeanne Gill, & Joan Parry
  • 2007 – Jersey City: Leonard Brown, Michael H. Phillips, Lawrence Shulman
  • 2006 – San Diego: Maeda Galinsky & Martin Birnbaum
  • 2005 – Minneapolis: Roselle Kurland & Gisela Konopka
  • 2004 – Detroit: Judith A. B. Lee
  • 2003 – Boston: Albert S. Alissi, Heinz J. Kersting, & Bill Cohen / Haworth Press, Inc.
  • 2002 – New York City: Marcos Leiderman & Goerge Getzel
  • 2001 – Northeast Ohio: Marvin D. Feit, Sue Henry, Charles D. Garvin & Anna Snyman Fritz
  • 2000 – Toronto: Paul Abels & Alex Gitterman
  • 1999 – Denver: Bernard J. Wohl & Irving H. Kaplan
  • 1998 – Miami: James A. Garland & Margot Breton
  • 1997 – Quebec City
  • 1996 – Ann Arbor: Allan Brown & Mary Lou Mahaffey
  • 1995 – San Diego
  • 1994 – Hartford
  • 1993 – New York City
  • 1992 – 14 - Atlanta
  • 1991 – Akron: Walter W. Hill, Joseph Lassner, Malvin Morton & Vernon Odom
  • 1990 – Miami
  • 1989 – Montreal
  • 1988 – Baltimore
  • 1987 – Boston
  • 1986 – Los Angeles
  • 1985 – New Brunswick
  • 1984 – Chicago
  • 1983 – Detroit
  • 1982 – Toronto
  • 1981 – Hartford
  • 1980 – Arlington
  • 1979 – Cleveland